y

Privacy and Cookies

Introduction

The Whitesales privacy and cookie policy explains how we use and protect any information gathered from you by your use of this website. By using the Whitesales website you are confirming that you accept the policy laid out here along with the terms and conditions, which govern the website’s use.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (“the Act”), the data controller is Whitesales LLP of Europa House, Alfold Road, Cranleigh, GU6 8NQ. The term ‘Whitesales’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Europa House, Alfold Road, Cranleigh, GU6 8NQ. Our company registration number is OC381976 (United Kingdom). Registered in England and Wales. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of this Website.

What information do Whitesales collect?

If you are using the site anonymously, we may collect information about you from your computer including, but not limited to:

Your IP address

  • The type of browser you are using
  • Traffic data
  • Location data
  • This statistical data information does not identify you as an individual.

We collect information from you when you register with the site, submit an enquiry or order our brochure. Depending on what is entered, we collect:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Position
  • Company Name
  • Address
  • Postcode
  • Phone Number
  • Message
  • Your interest

What do we use your information for?

We use the information that we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience – your information allows us to tailor our communications and respond to your individual requirements.
  • To improve our service – your feedback is vital, so any suggestions that you make to improve our website, our customer service or products is acted upon.
  • To send periodic emails – we will use your email to send you updates on our product offerings and news from Whitesales. Please note that you can unsubscribe from this service at any time.
  • To keep internal records to document customer interaction.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We only share your personal information with specific companies who are providing a service on behalf of Whitesales, for example marketing agencies. These selected companies will perform functions on our behalf to help deliver our services, products, offer support and communicate our marketing messages. All companies working on our behalf may have access to your personal information but only for the purpose of providing a function specifically at our request.

We do not sell, trade or transfer your personal identifiable information to any outside parties who are not working on behalf of Whitesales.

We may release your information when we believe that it is appropriate to do so either to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect our rights or the rights of others.

This privacy policy only refers to information collected onsite.

Legal grounds for using your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal data. In every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:

Consent: For example, where you have provided your consent to receive marketing emails from us. You can withdraw your consent at any time. In the case of marketing emails you can withdraw your consent by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

Our legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for us to understand our customers, promote our services and operate our website efficiently. For example, we will rely on our legitimate interest when we analyse what content has been viewed on our site, so that we can understand how it is used. It is also in our legitimate interest to carry out marketing analysis to determine what products and services may be relevant to the interests of our customers.

Performance of a contract with you (or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you).

Compliance with law: In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.

Your rights

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – you can ask for us to restrict the way we process your data.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest in order to process it.
  • Right to withdraw your consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Please note that these rights are not absolute and certain exemptions apply.

Exercising your rights, asking questions and raising concerns: In the first instance, please submit your request by email to Customer Services at: sales@whitesales.co.uk

Requesting information

You may request details of your personal information that we have on you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of this information then please email info@whitesales.co.uk or write to us at:

Whitesales, Europa House, Alfold Road, Cranleigh, GU6 8NQ.

If you believe that the information that we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know and we can correct or update this as soon as possible.

Security

We ensure that your information is kept secure by putting in place suitable physical, electronic and corporate policies to safeguard all information that we collect from you. We also ensure that all information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Links

The Whitesales website may from time to time contain links to other websites. Other websites are not within our control and therefore we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy or content once you leave the Whitesales website.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that allow Whitesales to recognise that you have visited our website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the website, and permit us to tailor it to your preferences and improve your browsing experience.

Why do Whitesales use cookies?

We use cookies on this website. When someone visits the website we collect standard internet log information. We collect this information in a way which does not identify individuals.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website we will be clear that we are doing so.

Which cookies do Whitesales use?

Cookie Name: Google Analytics and __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

A common cookie found on most websites.

Whitesales use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookie Name: cmf_session

A general purpose CMS session cookie that is used for site function purposes only.

How can I prevent cookies being used?

You can disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. You can find out how to do this for your current internet browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.aboutcookies.org.

Please be aware that should you decide to disable cookies from your browser it may prevent you from taking full advantage of Whitesales website and some parts of the website may fail to work. You will see from the section above headed ” Which cookies do Whitesales use?” that all of the cookies used by us are recognised as being essential cookies, which are required in order to make our website work.

Changes

If we decide to make changes to our privacy policy, we will post these here.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 20.5.18

Contact us and
request brochure